Washington| Change
[…] After the trial court
asked Appellant whether the language he used at the HOA
meeting was an appropriate or nice thing to do, in response to
which Appellant acknowledged it was not, the trial court stated,
“Well, it may not arise to a criminal; however, based upon the
videos I have seen, they were aggressive in nature and the Court
is going to enter an order of injunction prohibiting [Appellant] from
having any contact with [Appellee] or his family.” This appeal
followed.

     In 2012, the Legislature created a cause of action for an
injunction for protection against stalking. See § 784.0485(1), Fla.
Stat. (2012). “Stalking” is defined as “willfully, maliciously, and
repeatedly follow[ing], harass[ing], or cyberstalk[ing] another

                                 2
person.” § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. (2018). “Harass” means “to
engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which
causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no
legitimate purpose.” § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018). “Course of
conduct” means “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts
over a period of time, however short, which evidences a continuity
of purpose.” § 784.048(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2018). “Cyberstalk” means
to “engage in a course of conduct to communicate, or to cause to be
communicated, words, images, or language by or through the use
of electronic mail or electronic communication, directed at a
specific person, causing substantial emotional distress to that
person and serving no legitimate purpose.” § 784.048(1)(d), Fla.
Stat. (2018).

     To be entitled to an injunction under section 784.0485, a
petitioner must prove by competent, substantial evidence a single
incident of stalking. Pickett v. Copeland, 
236 So. 3d 1142
, 1145
(Fla. 1st DCA 2018); see also Paulson v. Rankart,