Filed: Jul. 24, 2019
[…] reach a collective ninety-year term of imprisonment. Thornton has acknowledged that
possibility but has expressed a desire for resentencing in order to allow him to benefit
from DOC programs not currently available to him.
2As Thornton's sentence was not based upon the Criminal Punishment
Code (CPC), nor does he raise an issue related to his scoresheet, we need not address
the statute permitting sentences to exceed the statutory maximum where the lowest
permissible sentence on the scoresheet exceeds the statutory maximum. See §
921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (1998) (stating that when "the lowest permissible sentence under
the [CPC] exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as provided in s. 775.082, the
sentence required by the [CPC] must be imposed"); cf. Champagne v. State,
44 Fla. L.
Weekly D1074 (Fla. 2d DCA Apr. 24, 2019).
-6-
We reverse the postconviction court's order denying Thornton's motion
and remand for Thornton to be resentenced on the three sexual battery convictions.