Ohio| Change
[…] Evidence Obtained From the Unauthorized GPS Monitor

  The sole issue in this appeal is whether the court erred when it denied
Maldonado’s motion to suppress evidence obtained from a GPS electronic
monitor. We affirm.

    The applicable statute authorized electronic monitoring of a sex-
offender probationer whose crime was committed on or after October 1,
1997, “when deemed necessary by the community control or probation
officer and his or her supervisor, and ordered by the court at the
recommendation of the Department of Corrections.” § 948.30(2)(e), Fla.
Stat.; see also Blue v. State, 
73 So. 3d 358
, 360 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011).


                                     3
    Alternatively, for a probationer “whose crime was committed on or after
September 1, 2005,” and who is placed on probation “for a violation of
chapter 794 . . . and the unlawful sexual activity involved a victim 15 years
of age or younger and the offender is 18 years of age or older[,]” “the court
must order . . . mandatory electronic monitoring as a condition of the
probation. . . .” § 948.30(3)(a), Fla. Stat.

    Maldonado’s underlying crimes were committed in June 2000. There
is no dispute that at the time of his sentencing, the probation officer did