Ohio| Change
[…] Marijuana Treatment Centers.” Art. X, § 29(d)(1)a-d, Fla. Const.
The section defines a Medical Marijuana Treatment Center as an
“entity that acquires, cultivates, possesses, processes (including
development of related products such as food, tinctures, aerosols,
oils, or ointments), transfers, transports, sells, distributes,
dispenses, or administers” marijuana or marijuana products to
qualified patients or caregivers. Art. X, § 29(b)(5), Fla. Const. This
section also provides that “[n]othing in this section shall limit the
legislature from enacting laws consistent with this section.” Art.
X, § 29(e), Fla. Const.
     In 2017, 1 the legislature amended section 381.986, Florida
Statutes, requiring that “[a] licensed medical marijuana treatment
center shall cultivate, process, transport, and dispense marijuana
for medical use.” § 381.986(8)(e), Fla. Stat. (2017). Section 381.986
also requires the Department to license a specified amount of



    1   Ch. 2017-232, Laws of Fla.

                                  2
Medical Marijuana Treatment Centers and describes the