Washington| Change
[…] interpretation of a "covered claim" would allow FIGA to "deny statutory benefits by

affirmative action, litigate with the insured for years on the ground that there was no

'evidence' of a sinkhole, and then confess judgment by acknowledging the claim is a

'covered claim' with no adverse consequences." This would frustrate the purpose of

section 631.70, as well as one of the stated purposes of the FIGA Act, which is "to avoid

excessive delay in payment," § 631.51(1). Because FIGA affirmatively denied Heid's

claim, which was a covered claim, section 631.70 is satisfied.

              We now turn to the trial court's ruling that fees are precluded under section

631.54(3). Section 631.54(3) provides that a covered claim does not include:

              (c) Any amount payable for a sinkhole loss other than testing
              deemed appropriate by the association or payable for the
              actual repair of the loss, except that the association may not
              pay for attorney's fees or public adjuster's fees in connection


              1In
                2015, the definition of "covered claim" was renumbered as subsection
(4). Ch. 2015-65, § 1, Laws of Fla.


                                           -5-
              with a sinkhole loss or pay the policyholder. The association