Washington| Change
[…] Legislature established FIGA, through the FIGA Act, to protect Florida citizens in the

event their insurers become insolvent. Jones v. Fla. Ins. Guar. Ass'n, 
908 So. 2d 435
,

442 (Fla. 2005). The Legislature's expressed purpose is to "[p]rovide a mechanism for

the payment of covered claims under certain insurance policies to avoid excessive

delay in payment and to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of

the insolvency of an insurer." § 631.51(1). The courts have been directed by the

Legislature to liberally construe the FIGA Act to effect this purpose. See § 631.53;

Jones, 908 So. 2d at 442
.

              Heid sought attorney's fees under section 631.70, which provides that

"[t]he provisions of s. 627.428 providing for an attorney's fee shall not be applicable to

any claim presented to the association under the provisions of this part, except when

the association denies by affirmative action, other than delay, a covered claim or a

portion thereof." We first address the trial court's conclusion that FIGA did not

affirmatively deny a covered claim. FIGA denied Heid's claim in February 2015 but then