Washington| Change
[…] litigation and to assume attendant responsibility for a claimant's attorney fees. It would

be inconsistent with the legislative directives for this court to hold that FIGA is

impervious to attorney’s fees claims after it has denied a covered claim and has forced

an insured to litigate the enforcement of his or her policy.

              Last, Heid moved for costs under section 57.041, but the trial court denied

costs without specifically addressing this claim, instead lumping Heid's claim for costs in

with her claim for attorney's fees under section 631.70. However, costs are not

mentioned in sections 631.70 or 627.428. Section 57.041 provides in relevant part that

"[t]he party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges

which shall be included in the judgment." Even though Heid did not obtain a judgment

against FIGA, FIGA ultimately admitted coverage and paid Heid's claim. In the context

of attorney's fees, "it is well settled that the payment of a previously denied claim