Washington| Change
[…] Id.

In this case, the Trustee objects to Debtor's claim that her IRA is exempt pursuant to Florida Statute § 222.21(2). The Trustee argues the exemption was lost when the 401(k) funds were commingled with non-exempt monies in her checking account, and when the funds were later placed in an account other than the Debtor's. Contending that the 401(k) funds cannot be properly traced into the IRA, in accordance with the Internal Revenue Code sections enumerated in Florida Statute § 222.21(2), the Trustee maintains that Debtor's claim of exemption is improper.

Florida Statute § 222.21(2) provides in relevant part:

[A]ny money or other assets payable to a participant or beneficiary from, or any interest of any participant or beneficiary in, a retirement or profit-sharing plan that is qualified under s. 401(a), s. 403(a), s. 403(b), s. 408, or s. 409 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, is exempt from all claims of creditors of the beneficiary or participant.

FLA. STAT. ANN. § 222.21(2)(a) (West 1989). Therefore, a debtor is entitled to an exemption if the retirement or profit-sharing plan qualifies under one of the Internal Revenue Code sections enumerated in Florida Statute § 222.21(2).