Washington| Change
[…] FLA. STAT. ANN. § 222.21(2)(a) (West 1989). Therefore, a debtor is entitled to an exemption if the retirement or profit-sharing plan qualifies under one of the Internal Revenue Code sections enumerated in Florida Statute § 222.21(2). In the instant case, Internal Revenue Code § 408 is the appropriate section for determining whether Debtor's IRA qualifies for an exemption under Florida Statute § 222.21(2).[1]

Section 408 offers several methods for establishing an IRA, or funding an existing IRA. One such method is to rollover funds from a qualified trust in accordance with § 402(c). 26 U.S.C.A. § 408(a)(1) (1997); 26 U.S.C.A. § 402(c) (1997). Section 402(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code provides:

If
(A) any portion of the balance to the credit of an employee in a qualified trust is paid to the employee in an eligible rollover distribution,
(B) the distributee transfers any portion of the property received in such distribution to an eligible retirement plan, and
(C) in the case of a distribution of property other than money, the amount so transferred consists of the property distributed,
then such distribution (to the extent so transferred) shall not be includible in gross income for the taxable year in which paid.

26 U.S.C.A. § 402(c)(1) (1997). An "eligible rollover distribution," is defined, in relevant part, as follows: "[A]ny distribution to an employee of all or any portion of the balance to the credit of the employee in a qualified trust. . . ." 26 U.S.C.A. § 402(c)(4) (1997). Additionally, § 402(c) provides that an IRA constitutes an "eligible retirement plan." 26 U.S.C.A. § 402(c)(8)(B)(i) (1997).