United States District Court, M. D. Florida, Orlando Division.
[…] Florida law authorizes the payment of administration expenses. Fla.Stat. § 733.707(1)(a). It is not contested that costs incurred in a sale authorized and directed by the Circuit Court and found to be in the best interest of the estate are costs of administration. Nonetheless, the amounts deductible as administration expenses are limited to expenses actually and necessarily incurred in the administration of the estate, including the distribution of property to the persons entitled to it. 26 C.F.R. § 20.2053-3(a). Expenditures which are "not essential to the proper settlement of the estate, but incurred for the individual benefit of the heirs, legatees, or devisees, may not be taken as deductions." Id. Expenses for selling estate property, including brokerage fees, are deductible if the sale is necessary in order to effect distribution. 26 C.F.R. § 20.2053-3(d)(2).
In Pitner v.