Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff cites Travelers Indemnity Co. v. First National Bank of Jackson, 25 UCCRS 1455 (1979), which held that a deficiency in the signatures on both the security agreement and financing statement could not be cured by stapling them together and filing them as one instrument, for this proposition. The Travelers rationale is clearly not controlling in the present situation. Defendant's security agreement is a complete and valid instrument in its own right, without reference to the financing statement or any other extraneous matter.

Section 679.407(2), Florida Statutes, stipulates that "upon request of any person, the filing officer shall provide a certified copy of any filed instrument under this chapter." Thus, anyone requesting information on the bankrupt would receive not only a copy of the financing statement but also a copy of the security agreement.