Filed: Oct. 11, 2018
[…] ability to make and enforce loans or carry on its business.
2. The Note endorsement
Mr. Vallejo argues that the endorsement of the Note is invalid for
various reasons.
He contends that the endorsement, signed by “D. Harkness,” is
invalid because it appears to have a “stamped” signature instead of a
“live” signature. Mr. Vallejo only offers his conjecture that the signature
“appears” to be stamped. In any event, it makes no difference, because the
10
endorsement of a negotiable instrument does not require a “live” or “wet”
signature. See U.C.C. § 3-204(a) (“‘Indorsement’ means a signature” made
for specified purposes); U.C.C. § 1-201 (“‘Signed’ includes any symbol
executed or adopted with present intention to adopt or accept a writing.”);
id. cmt. 37 (“The symbol may be printed, stamped or written . . . .”).
He complains that MERS never endorsed the Note. But MERS never
held the Note; rather, it was the named original beneficiary under the Deed
of Trust as nominee for the holder of the Note.
Mr.