BARNES, Judge.
[…] In April 2013, the trial court held a hearing on all pending motions and eventually denied Brill's motion to strike and granted both Regent's motion to strike and its motion for summary judgment. This appeal and cross-appeal ensued.
We first address Regent's cross-appeal contention that the trial court erred in denying its Indiana Trial Rule 12(B)(6) motion to dismiss Brill's second amended complaint as time-barred by Virginia's statute of limitations. See Va.Code § 8.01-246(2) ("In actions on any contract which is not otherwise specified and which is in writing and signed by the party to be charged thereby, or by his agent, [the action shall be brought] within five years whether such writing be under seal or not."); but cf. Ind.Code § 34-11-2-11 (requiring that an action on written contract other than for payment of money must be commenced within ten years of accrual).