Washington| Change
[…] As the Young court held, it is sufficient that the state officer sued must, `by virtue of his office, ha[ve] some connection' with the unconstitutional act or conduct complained of. [W]hether [this connection] arises out of general law, or is specially created by the act itself, is not material so long as it exists.

Id. (Emphasis added.) Plaintiffs claim that Governor Bush has the requisite connection by virtue of his position as "head of the Department." Plaintiffs' Response to Motion to Dismiss at 3. Plaintiffs cite Florida Statute § 20.24 and Rule 15-1.001 of the Florida Administrative Code in support of this proposition. These authorities provide that "[t]he head of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles is the Governor and Cabinet."[1] Fla. Stat. § 20.24 (emphasis added). Importantly, Rule 15-1.001(3) goes on to state that "[a]n Executive Director is appointed by and serves at the pleasure of the Governor and Cabinet with the overall duty and responsibility for the operation of the department." (Emphasis added.)