Ohio| Change
[…] There are other statements in the section which indicate that the submission to the State officials as to whether the refunding of bonds originally issued before the act became effective and not creating a debt or bonding it initially is permitted but not required. We need not decide the point in this case, for Magoffin County did choose to make application to the State officials for approval of their proposition and to subject itself to their authority.

KRS 66.310(2) provides:

"The State Local Finance Officer shall withhold his approval if he believes the financial condition and prospects of the county do not warrant a reasonable expectation that interest and principal maturities can be met when due without seriously restricting other expenditures of the county; if, in his discretion, the issue or reissue of bonds will not serve the best interests of both the county issuing same and a majority of its creditors; or if it appears that the bonds or the issuance thereof will be invalid."

It is argued that the County Debt Act was not intended to substitute the judgment of the State officials *Page 648 for the judgment of the fiscal court elected by the citizens of a county. Reliance is put on Fox v.