Ohio| Change
[…] As a matter of fact the Local Option Act was passed subsequent to the general statute dealing with the jurisdiction of quarterly courts, and we have heretofore held that one charged with a violation of the Local Option Act should be tried thereunder. Stroud v. Commonwealth, 291 Ky. 588, 165 S.W.2d 172; Wilson v. Goodin, 291 Ky. 144, 163 S.W.2d 309.

We can not refrain from saying, in passing, that it is apparent to us the applicable part of KRS 242.250 (KS 2554c-19) was never intended to apply to such a situation as involved herein. That part of the section follows: "It shall be unlawful for any person, while representing either the buyer or seller, to distribute, solicit or receive contracts, proposals or orders for the purchase or sale of any intoxicating liquors, or to distribute any handbills or posters advertising the same in local option territory. * * *"