Ohio| Change
[…] computation, in excess of 53 hours in an administrative
                  workweek; and

                  (2) the overtime hourly rate of pay is an amount equal to
                  one and one-half times the hourly rate of basic pay
                  under section 5545b (b)(1)(A) or (c)(l)(B) as applicable,
                  and such overtime hourly rate of pay may not be less
                  than such hourly rate of basic pay in applying the
                  limitation on the overtime rate provided in paragraph
                  (2) of such subsection (a).

      Section 5545b provides, in pertinent part:
                  (b)(2) For the purpose of section[ ]. . . 8331(3) . . . and
                  for such other purposes as may be expressly provided
                  for by law or as [OPM] may by regulation prescribe, the
                  basic pay of a firefighter subject to this subsection shall
                  include an amount equal to the firefighter’s basic hourly
                  rate . . . for all hours in such firefighter’s regular tour of
                  duty (including overtime hours).

                  ...

                  (d)(1) A firefighter who is subject to this section shall
                  receive overtime pay in accordance with section 5542,
                  but shall not receive premium pay provided by other
                  provisions of this subchapter.
                                                                                             7

                   (2) For the purpose of applying section 7(k) of the
                   [FLSA] to a firefighter who is subject to this section, no
                   violation referred to in such section 7(k) shall be
                   deemed to have occurred if the requirements of section
                   5542(a) are met, applying section 5542(a) as provided in
                   subsection (f) of that section:       Provided, that the
                   overtime hourly rate of pay for such firefighter shall in
                   all cases be an amount equal to one and one-half times
                   the firefighter’s hourly rate of basic pay under . . . this
                   section . . . .

¶13         Thus, the FPRA eliminated standby duty pay, barred payment of any other
      premium pay, and treated the straight-time portion of overtime pay 4 for overtime
      hours in the firefighter’s regular tour of duty as basic pay for retirement and other
      purposes. However, the extra half-rate premium for those overtime hours is not
      basic pay for these purposes. See 0163, IAF, Tab 1 at 54-55.
¶14         In addition, 5 C.F.R. § 550.1305 of the OPM regulations implementing the
      FPRA provides, in pertinent part:
                   (a) The sum of pay for nonovertime hours that are part
                   of a firefighter’s regular tour of duty (as computed
                   under §550.1303) and the straight-time portion of
                   overtime pay for hours in a firefighter’s regular tour of
                   duty is treated as basic pay only for [certain purposes,
                   including]: