Ohio| Change
[…] the appellant worked an uncommon tour of duty of 144 hours per pay period), Tab 10 at
      105-13 (reflecting that the appellant occupied a GS-081 position).
                                                                                      6

      supplemental half-rate premium (in addition to basic pay and standby pay
      received for regularly scheduled hours).       
Id. For irregular
overtime hours,
      firefighters received time-and-a-half overtime pay. 
Id. ¶12 The
FPRA amended Title 5 of the U.S. Code by adding §§ 5542(f) and
      5545b, “Pay for Firefighters.” Section 5542(f) provides as follows:
                  In applying subsection (a) of this section with respect to
                  a firefighter who is subject to section 5545b--

                  (1) such subsection shall be deemed to apply to hours of
                  work officially ordered or approved in excess of 106
                  hours in a biweekly pay period, or, if the agency
                  establishes a weekly basis for overtime pay
                  computation, in excess of 53 hours in an administrative
                  workweek; and

                  (2) the overtime hourly rate of pay is an amount equal to
                  one and one-half times the hourly rate of basic pay
                  under section 5545b (b)(1)(A) or (c)(l)(B) as applicable,
                  and such overtime hourly rate of pay may not be less
                  than such hourly rate of basic pay in applying the
                  limitation on the overtime rate provided in paragraph
                  (2) of such subsection (a).

      Section 5545b provides, in pertinent part:
                  (b)(2) For the purpose of section[ ]. . . 8331(3) . . . and
                  for such other purposes as may be expressly provided
                  for by law or as [OPM] may by regulation prescribe, the
                  basic pay of a firefighter subject to this subsection shall
                  include an amount equal to the firefighter’s basic hourly
                  rate . . . for all hours in such firefighter’s regular tour of
                  duty (including overtime hours).

                  ...

                  (d)(1) A firefighter who is subject to this section shall
                  receive overtime pay in accordance with section 5542,
                  but shall not receive premium pay provided by other
                  provisions of this subchapter.
                                                                                             7

                   (2) For the purpose of applying section 7(k) of the
                   [FLSA] to a firefighter who is subject to this section, no
                   violation referred to in such section 7(k) shall be
                   deemed to have occurred if the requirements of section
                   5542(a) are met, applying section 5542(a) as provided in
                   subsection (f) of that section:       Provided, that the
                   overtime hourly rate of pay for such firefighter shall in
                   all cases be an amount equal to one and one-half times
                   the firefighter’s hourly rate of basic pay under . . . this
                   section . . . .