Ohio| Change
[…] retirement coverage is strictly construed because it is more costly to the
     government than traditional retirement plans and often results in the retirement of
     important people at a time when they would have otherwise continued to work for
     a number of years. 
Id., ¶ 12.
¶7         A CBPO “who is separated from the service, except by removal for cause
     on charges of misconduct or delinquency . . . after completing 25 years of service
     . . . [or] after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service” is
     entitled to an annuity. 5 U.S.C. § 8412(d)(1)-(2). Section 8401(36) of Title 5
     defines the term CBPO as “an employee in the Department of Homeland Security
     (A) who holds a position within the GS–1895 job series (determined by applying
     the criteria in effect as of September 1, 2007) or any successor position, and
     (B) whose duties include activities relating to the arrival and departure of
     persons, conveyances, and merchandise at ports of entry . . . .”
¶8         OPM has promulgated regulations to govern the CBPO enhanced retirement
     coverage program and to carry out the foregoing statutory provisions. 5 C.F.R.
     § 842.1001.    Pursuant to those regulations, an employee’s service in both