Washington| Change
[…] party’s substantive rights provides no basis for reversal of an initial decision).
      We first turn to the question of whether the appellant was entitled to a QSI as part
      of the agency’s obligations to restore him upon his return from military service.
¶12         USERRA authorizes the Secretary of Labor to promulgate regulations
      governing its application to State and private employers. 38 U.S.C. § 4331(a). It
      similarly authorizes the Director of Office of Personnel Management (OPM) to
      prescribe implementing regulations applicable to federal agencies. 38 U.S.C.
      § 4331(b).    However, the statute plainly provides that, in exercising this
      authority, the OPM Director must consult with the Secretaries of Labor and
      Defense, and that any resulting regulations “shall be consistent with the
      regulations pertaining to the States as employers and private employers, except
      that employees of the Federal Government may be given greater or additional
      rights.”   
Id. OPM’s regulation
stipulates that “agencies have an obligation to
      consider employees absent on military duty for any incident or advantage of
      employment that they may have been entitled to had they not been absent.”
      5 C.F.R. § 353.106(c).