Filed: Jul. 22, 2014
[…] employees to furlough in a “fair and even manner,” Clark v. Office of Personnel
Management, 24 M.S.P.R. 224, 225 (1984), i.e., that the agency applied the
adverse action furlough uniformly and consistently, just as it is required to apply
a RIF, Chandler, 120 M.S.P.R. 163, ¶ 8; 5 C.F.R. § 351.201(c). The agency
is not required to apply the furlough in such a way as to satisfy the Board’s sense
of equity. Chandler, 120 M.S.P.R. 163, ¶ 8. Rather, the agency must treat
similar employees similarly and justify any deviations with legitimate
management reasons. Id.; see 5 C.F.R. § 752.404(b)(2) (“When some but not all
employees in a given competitive level are being furloughed, the notice of
proposed action must state the basis for selecting a particular employee for
8
furlough, as well as the reasons for the furlough.”). Which employees are
similarly situated for purposes of an adverse action furlough will be decided on a
case-by-case basis, but the Board is guided by RIF principles in making that
determination. Chandler, 120 M.S.P.R. 163, ¶ 8; see 5 C.F.R. § 752.404(b)(2)