Washington| Change
[…] § 1201.56(a)(2)(i). To be entitled to a jurisdictional hearing, an appellant need
      only raise nonfrivolous allegations that the Board has jurisdiction over his appeal.
      Levy v. Department of Labor, 118 M.S.P.R. 619, ¶ 5 (2012).
¶9         The Board has jurisdiction to review an appeal of a reduction in grade or
      pay. 5 U.S.C. § 7512(3)-(4); Levy, 118 M.S.P.R. 619, ¶ 6. However, an “initial
      appointment as a supervisor” does not “become [ ] final” until the appointee
      completes a period of supervisory probation.            5 U.S.C. § 3321(a)(2);
      Levy, 118 M.S.P.R. 619, ¶ 11. An employee who was promoted to a supervisory
      position and does not satisfactorily complete the supervisory probationary period
      “shall be returned to a position of no lower grade and pay than the position from
      which the individual was . . . promoted.” 5 U.S.C. § 3321(b); Levy, 118 M.S.P.R.
      619, ¶ 11. A return to a lower-graded or paid position under such circumstances
      is not appealable under 5 U.S.C. §§ 7512(3)-(4) and 7513(d).               5 C.F.R.
      §§ 315.901, 315.908(a).