Washington| Change
[…] mixed-motive case, and he asserts that the Board must defer to the EEOC on this
     issue, which he claims is a matter of discrimination, not civil service, law. PFR
     File, Tab 1 at 2-3.

                                           ANALYSIS
¶7         The appellant bears the burden of establishing his entitlement to an award
     of attorney fees. Brenner v. Department of the Interior, 119 M.S.P.R. 399, ¶ 6
     (2013) (citing Parker v. Office of Personnel Management, 75 M.S.P.R. 688, 691
     (1997)). The appellant relies on 5 U.S.C. § 7701(g)(2) as the statutory authority
     for the Board to award attorney fees in this matter.                 See AFF, Tab 1.
     Section 7701(g)(2) states that, if an employee “is the prevailing party and the
     decision   is   based    on    a   finding    of   discrimination    prohibited    under
     section 2301(b)(1) of this title, the payment of attorney fees shall be in
     accordance with the standards prescribed under section 706(k) of the Civil Rights
     Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k)).” The provision at 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k)
     states that the court, “in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a
     reasonable attorney’s fee . . . as part of the costs.”
¶8         In his motion for attorney fees, the appellant asserted that the Board made a