Washington| Change
[…] the Board have expressly adopted the standard set forth by the U.S. Supreme
     Court that an appellant is considered to have prevailed in a case and to be entitled
     to attorney fees only if he obtains an “enforceable order” resulting in a “material
     alteration of the legal relationship of the parties.” Baldwin, 115 M.S.P.R. 413,
     ¶ 11 (citing Buckhannon Board & Care Home, Inc. v. West Virginia Department


     4
       In Baldwin and Driscoll, the Board considered fee petitions made pursuant to 5 U.S.C.
     § 7701(g)(1), which states, in relevant part, that the Board “may require payment by the
     agency involved of reasonable attorney fees incurred by an employee . . . if the
     employee . . . is the prevailing party and the Board . . . determines that payment by the
     agency is warranted in the interest of justice.” Because the Board has held that
     section 7701(g)(2) is not a separate basis upon which an appellant may be entitled to a
     fee award, but rather only provides how the amount of a fee award authorized under
     subsection (g)(1) can be calculated, Burch v. Department of Homeland Security,