Filed: Jan. 15, 2015
[…] DOD subcomponents would be considered for the position: current DCMA
employees and DOD employees with the Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics
Workforce who are outside the military components.
Id. The appellant was a
current DCMA employee; however his application was rejected due to his failure
to submit a Standard Form (SF) 50 (Notification of Personnel Action), which the
announcement requested in order to verify an individual’s eligibility for the
position.
Id. After first seeking corrective action from the Department of Labor,
the appellant filed a VEOA claim under the provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1),
Vassallo, 121 M.S.P.R. 70, ¶ 3, which provides as follows:
Preference eligibles or veterans who have been separated from the
armed forces under honorable conditions after 3 years or more of
active service may not be denied the opportunity to compete for
vacant positions for which the agency making the announcement will
accept applications from individuals outside its own workforce under
merit promotion procedures.
¶3 The dispositive issue in this case is determining the scope of the meaning
of the word “agency” as used in the statute for purposes of determining whether
DCMA was required to give the appellant an “opportunity to compete.” If the