Filed: Jan. 15, 2015
[…] in 5 C.F.R. §§ 335.106 and 315.611. Section 335.106, titled “Special selection
procedures for certain veterans under merit promotion,” provides as follows:
Preference eligibles or veterans who have been separated under
honorable conditions from the armed forces after completing (as
determined by the agency) 3 or more years of continuous active
military service may compete for vacancies under merit promotion
when an agency accepts applications from individuals outside its
own workforce. Those veterans selected will be given career or
career conditional appointments under § 315.611 of this chapter.
Section 315.611, titled “Appointment of certain veterans who have competed
under agency merit promotion announcements,” provides the following definition
at subsection (b): “‘Agency’ in this context means an executive agency as
defined in 5 U.S.C. 105.”
¶9 There can be no doubt that interpreting the word “agency” in 5 U.S.C.
§ 3304(f)(1) to mean “Executive agency” as defined in 5 U.S.C. § 105 is a
6
permissible construction of the statute, and we must therefore give OPM’s
regulation controlling weight.