Filed: Feb. 02, 2015
[…] or signed,” as required by Rule 33(b)(3), (5) of the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure.
Id. at 16. The appellant requests that the Board remand the appeal to
the administrative judge for adjudication “with instructions directing [him] to
order the Agency to provide all of the documents requested by Appellant . . . and
complete, non-evasive responses to Appellant’s Interrogator[ies].”
Id. at 4.
¶4 The appellant’s pleading most closely resembles a motion for an
interlocutory appeal, and the Board will consider it on that basis. See 5 C.F.R.
§ 1201.91 (“An interlocutory appeal is an appeal to the Board of a ruling made by
a judge during a proceeding.”); cf. Special Counsel v. Woods, 26 M.S.P.R. 463,
464 (1985) (a pleading entitled “Petition for Mandamus” seeking review of
administrative law judge’s stay order would be considered under Board rules
governing interlocutory appeals). As such, the motion is improperly filed with