Washington| Change
[…] this part.
                                                                                       8

      competitive service (and to make necessary exceptions thereto) and which discuss
      alternative ranking and selection procedures, respectively.
¶14         For these reasons, we affirm as modified the administrative judge’s decision
      to deny corrective action under VEOA.

      We discern no error with the administrative judge’s decision to issue sanctions
      against the appellant.
¶15         The regulation at 5 C.F.R. § 1201.43 allows an administrative judge to
      impose sanctions “as necessary to serve the ends of justice.” When a party fails
      to comply with an order, the administrative judge may, among other things,
      “[p]rohibit the party failing to comply with the order from introducing evidence
      concerning the information sought.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.43(a)(2). Absent an abuse
      of discretion, the Board will not reverse an administrative judge’s determination
      regarding sanctions. Leseman v. Department of the Army, 122 M.S.P.R. 139, ¶ 6
      (2015); Davis v. Department of Commerce, 120 M.S.P.R. 34, ¶ 18 (2013).