Washington| Change
[…] ¶9         The appellant also asserts on review that the administrative judge erred by
      not considering the case of Gingery v. Department of Defense, 
550 F.3d 1347
      (2008). PFR File, Tab 1 at 5-7. He further states that the administrative judge
      erred when she concluded that 5 U.S.C. §§ 3302, 3309, 3318, and 3319 only
      applied to the competitive service.    PFR File, Tab 1 at 7; see ID at 6.      The
      appellant’s argument in this regard has some merit, but for the following reasons,
      it does not warrant a different outcome.
¶10        The statute at 5 U.S.C. § 3320 states that appointments for vacancies in the
      excepted service shall be selected “in the same manner and under the same
      conditions required for the competitive service by sections 3308-3318 of this
      title.” Consistent with this statutory directive, our reviewing court has analyzed
      the application of some of these provisions to the excepted service. See, e.g.,
      
Gingery, 550 F.3d at 1351-54
(discussing 5 U.S.C. § 3318(b)); Patterson v.
      Department of the Interior, 
424 F.3d 1151