Ohio| Change
[…] disagree.
¶7        The Department of Defense’s (DoD’s) regulations, codified at 32 C.F.R.
     part 154, subpart H, set forth agency-wide procedures for “unfavorable
     administrative action[s]” relating to personnel security. Ulep, 120 M.S.P.R. 579,
     ¶ 5. The term “unfavorable administrative action” is defined to include both an
     unfavorable personnel security determination and an adverse action taken as a
                                                                                       5

     result of a personnel security determination. 
Id. (citing 32
C.F.R. § 154.3(bb)).
     With exceptions not relevant here, 32 C.F.R. § 154.56(b) provides that “no
     unfavorable administrative action shall be taken under the authority of this part”
     unless the individual concerned has been afforded the procedures set forth under
     that paragraph.    Ulep, 120 M.S.P.R. 579, ¶ 5.      Those procedural protections
     include: (1) a written statement of reasons for the unfavorable administrative