Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 843-44.
      Where, as here, we find that it was, the agency’s regulations “are given
      controlling weight unless they are arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to
      the statute.”   
Id. at 844.
Express congressional authorization to an agency to
      engage in rulemaking, and the use of the notice and comment procedures in
      promulgating such rules, are significant indicators that Chevron deference is
      appropriate.    Mayo Foundation for Medical Education & Research v. United
      States, 
562 U.S. 44
, 57-58 (2011).
¶16         The text of section 1822(f)(4) provides that FDIC may “prescribe
      regulations . . . for ensuring that any individual who is performing, directly or
      indirectly, any function on behalf of the Corporation meets the minimum
      standards of competence, experience, integrity and fitness.”                12 U.S.C.
      § 1822(f)(4)(A).    No OGE approval is required for the subject regulations.
      Therefore, FDIC was charged with filling any gaps left in the statute with the
      minimum fitness regulations. In promulgating the minimum fitness regulations,
      FDIC relied on section 1822(f)(4)(E), which requires that the minimum fitness
      regulations prohibit certain behaviors, including “a pattern or practice of
      defalcation regarding obligations to insured depository institutions.” Minimum


      10
         FDIC argues that it has authority to promulgate the minimum fitness regulations
      under section 1822(f)(4) of the RTCCA because: (1) the language of that section,
      supported by the legislative history, unambiguously permits it to promulgate the