Washington| Change
[…] discrimination claim. 5 See IAF, Tab 1 at 5, 12.


      5
       Furthermore, the agency’s argument that the appeal was untimely is inapplicable to a
      USERRA appeal. See IAF, Tab 5 at 7 (the agency’s argument that the appellant’s
      appeal was untimely). There is no time limit to file a USERRA appeal directly with the
      Board. See Holmes v. Department of Justice, 92 M.S.P.R. 377, ¶ 10 (2002).
                                                                                       7

¶12         The agency’s argument that 5 C.F.R. § 430.208(a) prohibited it from issuing
      a performance rating based upon an “assumed level of performance” does not
      alter this analysis.   IAF, Tab 5 at 7.   The regulation prohibits agencies from
      issuing “a rating of record that assumes a level of performance by an employee
      without an actual evaluation of that employee’s performance.”             5 C.F.R.
      § 430.208(a)(2). However, the agency has not identified any law, regulation, or
      policy that prohibits it from issuing a performance appraisal for an employee,
      such as the appellant, who was only at work for a portion of the evaluation
      period.