Ohio| Change
[…] analysis that the Executive Order constitutes a law, rule, or regulation, the
appellant has not persuaded us that her belief in the propriety of the use of the
color red reasonably constitutes a violation of that Executive Order. Notably, the
Executive Order generally requires agencies to establish customer service
standards and plans. See Exec. Order No. 12,862, 58 Fed. Reg. 48,257 (Sept. 11,
1993). As for the appellant’s apparent contention that, in raising this issue, she
disclosed that C.H. violated the CSRA, and in particular, the merit system
principle at 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(4), which requires all employees “to maintain
high standards of integrity, conduct, and concern for the public interest,” 0140
IAF, Tab 10 at 11, we are not persuaded that this purely subjective opinion
constitutes a reasonable belief that C.H.’s managerial decision constituted a
violation of law, rule, or regulation. Rather, it appears that the appellant merely