Ohio| Change
[…] See National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013, Pub. L. No. 112-239,
     § 803, 126 Stat. 1632 (2013) (redesignating section 1705(h) as section 1705(g)).
                                                                                            4

     5753] to recruit and appoint qualified persons to positions directly to positions so
     designated.” The administrative judge reasoned that, because the agency filled
     the Contract Specialist position under the competitive‑service process, the
     relevant statute was 5 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(3), which provides authority for agencies
     to directly appoint candidates to positions, “without regard to the provisions of
     sections 3309 through 3318,” to positions “for which there exists a severe
     shortage of candidates or . . . there is a critical hiring need.” 
Id. Accordingly, he
     found that the agency was not required to follow 5 U.S.C. §§ 3311(2) and 3318
     when filling the Contract Specialist position through the EHA. ID at 6-7. As for
     the alleged violation of 5 C.F.R. § 302.302(d), the administrative judge noted that