Washington| Change
[…] 3
  The agency contends that it did consider the appellant’s application under FEMA-16-
LDC-79823-DE. IAF, Tab 11 at 18 n.1. The parties’ factual dispute, however, is
irrelevant to the issue of whether the Board has jurisdiction over this appeal. Under the
Veterans Employment Opportunities Act of 1998, the Board may have jurisdiction to
consider an agency’s failure to consider a preference eligible for a position when the
agency accepted applications from outside its workforce. 5 U.S.C.A. § 3304(f)(1).
However, the appellant admits that he is not a preference eligible.
4
  5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(4) prohibits deceiving or willfully obstructing any person with
respect to such person’s right to compete for employment. 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(6)
prohibits an employee from “grant[ing] any preference or advantage not authorized by
law, rule, or regulation to any employee or applicant for employment . . . for the
purpose of improving or injuring the prospects of any particular person
for employment.”
                                                                                    5

                          United States Court of Appeals
                              for the Federal Circuit
                            717 Madison Place, N.W.