Washington| Change
[…] From this definition one can see that Oklahoma laws and regulations include virtually all bodies of water in the state thus including waters not regulated under the Clean Water Act. No special treatment is afforded particular portions or segments of state waters except for the one stated exception.

Title 40 C.F.R. § 131.3 sets out the following definitions applicable to water quality standards adopted pursuant to the Clean Water Act:

"(b) Criteria are elements of State water quality standards, expressed as constituent concentrations, levels, or narrative statements, representing a quality of water that supports a particular use. When criteria are met, water quality will generally protect the designated use.

* * *

"(e) Existing uses are those uses actually attained in the water body on or after November 28, 1975, whether or not they are included in the water quality standards.