Washington| Change
[…] ¶ 4 The first requirement is that a prospective hospital be accredited and approved and a prospective clinical program be accredited. Since the statute does not specify who does the accreditation and approval, the question is who must "accredit and approve" the hospitals and clinics for the purposes of Section 697.2. In interpreting the terms it is important to look at the intent of the Legislature. Clifton v. Clifton,801 P.2d 693 (Okla. 1990). While Section 697.5(10) gives the Commission the responsibility to assist hospitals or clinics "in obtaining necessary recognition or status or in meeting standards for accreditation or affiliation," the question of what those specific standards include is not answered by the statutes.

¶ 5 However, the Commission has the power to promulgate rules defining the terms accredited and approved.