Washington| Change
[…] Affiliate is defined as to "bring or receive into close connection." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 35 (1981). Black's Law Dictionary states that affiliate "signifies a condition of being united; being in close connection, allied, associated, or attached to a member or branch." Black's Law Dictionary 55 (5th ed. 1979).

¶ 8 For additional indication of how "affiliated with" should be defined, it is important to look at the overall intent of the legislation as set forth in 70 Ohio St. 1991, § 697.1[70-697.1], which states in part:

Therefore, it is the intent of the Legislature to increase the number of internship and residency programs offered for the training of physicians throughout the state through the sharing by the state of the costs of such internships and residencies with hospitals and other clinical residency training establishments.

¶ 9 The Legislature declares one purpose of the act is to increase the number of internships and residency programs offered throughout the State. Thus, "affiliated with" should be interpreted in a manner which would effectuate that intent.