Washington| Change
[…] While the Commission administers a number of programs providing assistance to physicians, Sections 697.2 and 625.14 provide specifically for the funding of residency programs. Sections 697.2 and 625.14 guide the Commission in the process of selecting and implementing and funding the residency programs.

¶ 2 Before the Commission may fund a residency program, the program must meet the criteria discussed in Sections 697.2 and 625.14. Section 697.2, which was amended in 1992, provides in pertinent part:

[The] Commission shall provide for state assistance by sharing the cost on a percentage basis . . . of the salary, fringe benefits, training and program administration of the interns and residents as may be arranged by contract for reimbursement with an accredited and approved hospital and accredited clinical programs throughout the state in cooperation with the Oklahoma State University College of Osteopathic Medicine, which physician training institutions in the state shall serve as the administration agent for internship and residency programs which are located in hospitals and clinical training programs throughout the state, which programs are affiliated with said institutions and approved for funding by the Commission. The Commission shall conduct the planning, coordination and selection of said training programs to assure the effective and efficient operation of these programs.2

70 O.S.Supp. 1992, § 697.2[70-697.2] (emphasis added).