Washington| Change
[…] More

Dear Executive Director Williams,

¶ 0 This office has received your request for an official Attorney General Opinion in which you ask, in effect, the following question:

Are government entities, including state agencies, countygovernments, city governments, and schools, required to abide bythe provisions of the State Architectural Act, 59 Ohio St. 2001 Supp. 2004, §§ 46.1-46.37?

¶ 1 You ask whether government entities are required to abide by the State Architectural Act ("Act"), 59 Ohio St. 2001 Supp.2004, §§ 46.1-46.37. The purpose of the Act is found in 59 Ohio St. 2001, § 46.2[59-46.2]. "In order to safeguard life, health and property and to promote the public welfare, the professions of architecture or landscape architecture are declared to be subject to regulation in the public interest. It is unlawful for any person to practice or offer to practice architecture or landscape architecture in this state, . . . unless the person is duly licensed or exempt from licensure under The State Architectural Act." Id. Therefore, the Act exists to protect the public.