Washington| Change
[…] Title 70 Ohio St. 3311 [70-3311](g)(3) (1971), creates the Southwest Center for Law Enforcement Education and in subsection (g) requires that after July 1, 1968, no person may receive a permanent assignment as a police or peace officer in Oklahoma unless he satisfactorily completes a basic police course of not less than 120 hours of accredited instruction. Subsection (g) (3) exempts from the operation of Section 3311 all persons hired previous to July 1, 1968. Subsection (g) (4) of Section 3311 defines those peace officers appointed subsequent to July 1, 1968, who are subject to the mandatory training provisions: "For the purposes of this section a police or peace officer is defined as a full-time duly appointed or elected officer, whose duties are to preserve the public peace, protect life and property, prevent crime, serve warrants, enforce all laws and city ordinances of this State, and any political subdivision thereof." The critical question is whether "persons appointed as game and fish rangers" are peace officers within the definition of subsection (g) (4) quoted above.