Dear Commissioner Fields:
[…] 4. May the Department of Labor obtain an award for legal fees for cases brought before the administrative law judges to enforce the workers' compensation coverage requirements of 85 Ohio St. 2001, §§ 63.1[
85-63.1 ] and 63.2?
The Commissioner of Labor is required to adopt administrative rules by which to conduct administrative hearings to determine the validity of a claim or to enforce collection thereof. Id. § 165.7(D). Section 165.7(D) also provides that "[a] hearing shall be held in accordance with the applicable provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act." The Commissioner of Labor has adopted such rules at OAC