Washington| Change
[…] II.
The Municipal Clerk Must Give Notice Of The Signature Count And Sufficiency Or Insufficiency Of The Petition As Required By Law.
¶ 9 After the municipal clerk has made a physical count of the valid signatures appearing on the initiative or referendum petition, he or she "shall then publish, in at least one (1) newspaper of general circulation in the municipality, a notice of the filing and the apparent sufficiency or insufficiency of the petition." 11 Ohio St. 2001, § 15-104[11-15-104](A). The notice shall also state that any qualified elector of the municipality may file within ten days after the publication, in the district court in which the situs of the municipality is located, "a protest to the petition or an objection to the count made by the clerk." Id. ¶ 10 It is, therefore, the official Opinion of the AttorneyGeneral that: