Dear Representative Maddux,
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
¶ 11 The plain language of Section 24A.11(A) authorizes a public body to keep confidential any information that would reveal the identity of an individual who makes a lawful donation to a public body.
¶ 12 When originally enacted in 1985, Section 24A.11(A) provided in full as follows:
A. A public body may keep confidential library, archive, or museum materials donated to the public body to the extent of any limitations imposed as a condition of the donation or any information which would reveal the identity of an individual who lawfully makes a donation to a public body if anonymity of the donor is a condition of the donation.
1985 Okla. Sess. Laws ch.
¶ 13 In 1992, the Legislature amended the statute to its current form.