Dear Representative Maddux,
[…] 1. May a public body accept a gift from an anonymous donor? 2. May a public body keep confidential the identity of a donorfrom whom the public body has accepted a gift?
The legal capacity of the State of Oklahoma, and of each county, city, town and school district in the state, to take title or any interest therein including, but not limited to, right-of-way or right-of-way easements in the case of a county, legal, equitable, or both, to any property, real, personal or mixed, by gift, testamentary or otherwise, as well as by purchase, is hereby specifically approved and affirmed.
Id.
¶ 2 Section 383 of Title 60 provides that "[e]xcept to the extent that such authority is otherwise specifically vested in some other state officer, board, commission, or agency," the Governor has the authority to accept any gift of any property presented to the state "or to any state institution, department, or agency." Id. The manner in which gifts to the State are accepted by the Governor is governed by 60 Ohio St. 2001, §§ 381-396[60-381-396].