Filed: Jun. 12, 1970
[…] The above statutes clearly indicate a legislative intent that the public is to have the right of anchorage on the lake free of charge when such anchorage is used for private boating. The above statutes indicate that the district does have some discretion in determining the location of such anchorages. However, the only provision of the statutes which might authorize a rule providing that a person cannot anchor at one place for more than 48 hours is that portion of Section 875 which provides that the district "may in the interest of public health and safety make reasonable regulations governing such use." In Brazier v.