Washington| Change
[…] Further, the addition of two provisions to subsection (B) bolsters the conclusion that the Legislature intended for subsection (B) to act as a limit upon the Highway Patrol's powers under subsection (A).

II. THE POWER OF THE HIGHWAY PATROL TO INITIATE AND CONDUCT INVESTIGATIONS ON BEHALF OF OTHER LAWENFORCEMENTAGENCIES
While 47 O.S. Supp. 2005, § 2-117[47-2-117](B) limits the ability of the Highway Patrol to initiate and conduct criminal investigations on its own authority, it may do so on behalf of other law enforcement agencies in certain circumstances. Title 21 Ohio St. 2001, § 99a[21-99a] in pertinent part provides:

A. [I]n addition to any other powers vested by law, a peace officer of the State of Oklahoma as used in this section may enforce the criminal laws of this state throughout the territorial bounds of this state, under the following circumstances:

1. In response to an emergency involving an immediate threat to human life or property;

2. Upon the prior consent of the head of a state law enforcement agency, the sheriff or the chief of police in whose investigatory or territorial jurisdiction the exercise of the powers occurs;

3. In response to a request for assistance pursuant to a mutual law enforcement assistance agreement with the agency of investigatory or territorial jurisdiction;

4. In response to the request for assistance by a peace officer with investigatory or territorial jurisdiction; or

5. While the officer is transporting a prisoner.

B. While serving as peace officers of the State of Oklahoma and rendering assistance under the circumstances enumerated above, peace officers shall have the same powers and duties as though employed by and shall be deemed to be acting within the scope of authority of the law enforcement agency in whose or under whose investigatory authority or territorial jurisdiction they are serving. Salaries, insurance, and other benefits shall not be the responsibility of a law enforcement agency that is not the employing agency for the officer.

Id.

As peace officers of the State of Oklahoma, the members of the Highway Patrol are permitted to render assistance to other law enforcement agencies, provided the requirements of this statute are met.