Washington| Change
[…] The original section as amended and the unaltered sections of an Act relating to the same subject matter are to be considered together. When ascertaining legislative intent the Court must presume that when adopting the amendment, the legislature had knowledge of the law as it previously existed and had in mind the judicial construction which had been placed on that law.

Prettyman v. Halliburton Co., 841 P.2d 573, 580 (Okla. 1992) (citation omitted).

In 2005 the Legislature amended 47 Ohio St. 2001, § 2-117[47-2-117]. See 2005 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 190, § 8. The phrases "including the right and power of search and seizure" and "the right and power to investigate and prevent crime and to enforce the criminal laws of this state" were inserted into the last sentence in subsection (A) Id. Subsection (B)(21), (22) were added to include the authority to investigate certain incidents involving Department employees and the authority "[t]o initiate or assist in manhunts and fugitive apprehensions." Id.