Washington| Change
[…] Lewis, 67 P.3d 333, 335 (Okla. 2003). However, if the language is ambiguous or if a conflict exists, the rules of statutory construction apply. In re J.L.M., 109 P.3d 336, 338 (Okla. 2005). It is a well-known rule of statutory construction that legislative action "be construed in such manner as to reconcile the different provisions and render them consistent and harmonious, and give intelligent effect to each." Eason Oil Co.v. Corp. Comm'n, 535 P.2d 283, 286 (Okla. 1975).

Pursuant to subsection (A) of Section 2-117, the Highway Patrol is granted, without limitation, "the right and power to investigate and prevent crime and to enforce the criminal laws of this state." However, under subsection (B), the Highway Patrol is given specific investigative and enforcement "authority, responsibilities, powers and duties." Thus, the two provisions are seemingly in conflict.