Washington| Change
[…] The Department is separated into divisions, including the Division of Highway Patrol. See 47 Ohio St. 2001, § 2-103[47-2-103](A). The Commissioner "shall require that the Division of Highway Patrol properly patrol the highways of this state and cooperate with sheriffs and police officers in enforcing the laws regulating the operation of vehicles and the use of highways." Id. § 2-118(a).

The powers and duties of the Commissioner and Department officers, including the members of the Highway Patrol, are further defined in 47 O.S. Supp. 2005, § 2-117[47-2-117]. Subsection (A) provides:

The Commissioner of Public Safety and each officer of the Department of Public Safety, as designated and commissioned by the Commissioner, are hereby declared to be peace officers of the State of Oklahoma and shall be so deemed and taken in all courts having jurisdiction of offenses against the laws of the state. Such officers shall have the powers and authority now and hereafter vested by law in other peace officers, including the right and power of search and seizure, except the serving or execution of civil process, and the right and power to investigate and prevent crime and to enforce the criminal laws of this state.

Id. (emphasis added). Subsection (B) of Section 2-117 sets forth twenty-two provisions detailing the "authority, responsibilities, powers and duties" of Department officers, the first being the enforcement of: