Dear Representative McAffrey:
[…] Both Section 947(D) and 947(C) refer to the OCME's duty to investigate deaths of persons whose bodies will be transported out of the State. However, Section 947(C) refers to a permit while Section 947(D) *Page 4
refers to a fee. You ask whether the "transport out of state investigations" fee authorized by OAC
The OCME is statutorily authorized to charge fees for the permits, forensic services, and reports it provides. 63 O.S.Supp. 2010, § 948.1[
The fee for the forensic service of "[t]ransport out of state investigations" is distinct from a permit for the out-of-state transport of a body. Section 947(C) of Title 63 provides that "[m]edical examiner death certificates will not be required in cases investigated solely for the purpose of issuing a permit for transport of a body out of state." Id. While the OCME is required by Section 1-329.1 of Title 63 to issue a permit for the disposal or cremation of a body, there are no statutes or rules that require or authorize the OCME to issue or charge a fee for a permit for transport of a body out of the State.