Dear Representative McAffrey:
[…] Section 947(C) of Title 63 provides that "[m]edical examiner death certificates will not be required in cases investigated solely for the purpose of issuing a permit for transport of a body out of state." Id. While the OCME is required by Section 1-329.1 of Title 63 to issue a permit for the disposal or cremation of a body, there are no statutes or rules that require or authorize the OCME to issue or charge a fee for a permit for transport of a body out of the State. The requirement for a permit for the out-of-state transport of a body is found in 63 Ohio St. 2001, § 101[
Further, a permit for transport of a body out of the State is distinct from the disposal or cremation permit issued by the OCME pursuant to Section 1-329.1. When the body of a person whose death occurred in Oklahoma is to be "cremated, buried at sea, or made unavailable for further pathologic study by other recognized means of destruction or dissolution of such remains," the person legally *Page 5 responsible for the disposition of the body must notify the OCME.Id. The medical examiner must conduct an investigation and issue a valid death certificate and a cremation permit.Id.1
The cremation permit statute is not applicable to the out-of-state transport of a body. Unlike Section 938, Section 1-329.1 does not include the phrase "transported out of the state." Section 1-329.1 states, "Until a permit for disposal has been issued in accordance with this section, no dead human body whose death occurred within the State of Oklahoma shall be cremated, buried at sea, or made unavailable for further pathologic study by other recognized means of destruction or dissolution of such remains." Section 1-329.1 is concerned with the destruction or dissolution of a body. While the transport of a body out of the State may make the body unavailable for further pathological study, it does not constitute a "recognized means of destruction or dissolution of such remains." Id.