Washington| Change
[…] The OCME must conduct an investigation of a death that occurred in Oklahoma when the body will be transported or shipped out of the State, and may charge a fee for the investigation. 63 Ohio St. 2001 Supp. 2010, §§ 938(A)(8), 948.1(A)(2)(b); OAC 445:10-1-11(2)(D)(iii).

The fee for the forensic service of "[t]ransport out of state investigations" is distinct from a permit for the out-of-state transport of a body. Section 947(C) of Title 63 provides that "[m]edical examiner death certificates will not be required in cases investigated solely for the purpose of issuing a permit for transport of a body out of state." Id. While the OCME is required by Section 1-329.1 of Title 63 to issue a permit for the disposal or cremation of a body, there are no statutes or rules that require or authorize the OCME to issue or charge a fee for a permit for transport of a body out of the State.