Dear Representative McAffrey:
[…] Dear Representative McAffrey:
This office has received your request for an official Attorney General Opinion in which you ask, in effect, the following questions:
Title 63, Section 947(D) of the Oklahoma Statutes prohibits the Board of Medicolegal Investigations ("Board") from charging a fee for out-of-state shipment of human remains when the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner ("OCME") is not required to conduct an investigation of the death. Section 947(C) exempts the medical examiner from providing a death certificate in "cases investigated solely for the purpose of issuing a permit for transport of a body out of state."
1. When is the OCME not required to conduct an investigation of the death of persons whose remains are to be shipped out of the State?
2. What does "conduct an investigation" mean with regard to the transport or shipment of bodies or remains out of the State?
3. How does OAC