Washington| Change
[…] Id. While the OCME is authorized to charge a fee for "[t]ransport out of state investigations," it is not authorized or required to issue apermit for transport of a body out of the State. Thus, the permit for transport of a body out of the State in Section 947(C) refers to the burial-transit permit in Section 101, not the "[t]ransport out of state investigations" fee in OAC445:10-1-11(2)(D(iii).

Further, a permit for transport of a body out of the State is distinct from the disposal or cremation permit issued by the OCME pursuant to Section 1-329.1. When the body of a person whose death occurred in Oklahoma is to be "cremated, buried at sea, or made unavailable for further pathologic study by other recognized means of destruction or dissolution of such remains," the person legally *Page 5 responsible for the disposition of the body must notify the OCME.Id. The medical examiner must conduct an investigation and issue a valid death certificate and a cremation permit.Id.1

The cremation permit statute is not applicable to the out-of-state transport of a body. Unlike Section 938, Section 1-329.1 does not include the phrase "transported out of the state." Section 1-329.1 states, "Until a permit for disposal has been issued in accordance with this section, no dead human body whose death occurred within the State of Oklahoma shall be cremated, buried at sea, or made unavailable for further pathologic study by other recognized means of destruction or dissolution of such remains." Section 1-329.1 is concerned with the destruction or dissolution of a body. While the transport of a body out of the State may make the body unavailable for further pathological study, it does not constitute a "recognized means of destruction or dissolution of such remains." Id.