Washington| Change
[…] I.
General Anti-Gambling Laws
A.
¶ 1 Those Who Open, Conduct or Carry on Poker Tournaments, InWhich Some or All of the Participants' Entry Fees Are Pooled andPlaced in a Pot to be Paid Back to the Tournament Winners, Commita Felony. Participants Who Play in Such Tournaments Commit aMisdemeanor.

¶ 2 Among other things, the general anti-gambling laws of Oklahoma prohibit both conducting gambling games — which include poker — and playing such games for money, property, checks, credit or other representatives of value. See 21 Ohio St. 2001, §§ 941-962[21-941-962]. At Section 941, the general anti-gambling laws prohibit opening, conducting or carrying on various prohibited games, including poker. That section provides:

Except as provided in the Oklahoma Charity Games Act, every person who opens, or causes to be opened, or who conducts, whether for hire or not, or carries on either poker, roulette, craps or any banking or percentage, or any gambling game played with dice, cards or any device, for money, checks, credits, or any representatives of value, or who either as owner or employee, whether for hire or not, deals for those engaged in any such game, shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), nor more than Two Thousand Dollars ($2,000.00), and by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a term of not less than one (1) year nor more than ten (10) years.

Id. (footnote omitted) (emphasis added).