Washington| Change
[…] 70 O.S.Supp. 1996, § 5-117[70-5-117](A) (emphasis added). The addition of this wording would seem to allow a conveyance of the type you envision.

¶ 4 However, there appears to be a problem in Section 5-117 with the use of the word "annexed" instead of "annexing." Use of the word "annexed" describes the district which gives up ownership of its property and is incorporated into a surviving district. See 70 O.S. Supp. 1997, §§ 7-101[70-7-101](C)(5), 7-104. Under Section 7-101(C)(5), on the effective date of the annexation, "the board of education of the school district whose territory was annexed shall be declared abolished." Under the literal wording of Section 5-117(A)(11), only the board of education of an "annexed" school district can convey the property without consideration.