Ohio| Change
[…] Attorney General Opinion No. 81-281 stated that "[e]mployees of health care facilities licensed by the State are exempt from 59 O.S.Supp. 1980, §§1250-1272.1." That opinion did not, however, discuss any other possible exemptions set out in this statute.

¶ 3 In construing a statute, the cardinal rule is to "ascertain the intent" of the Legislature by considering the language of the statute "as a whole in light of its general purpose." OklahomaJournal Pub. Co. v. City of Oklahoma City, 620 P.2d 452, 454 (Okla.Ct.App. 1979) The intent of the Legislature in enacting 59O.S. 1991, §§ 1250-1273[59-1250-1273] is contained in § 1251(A) which provides, in part:

In order to safeguard the welfare of the people of the State of Oklahoma, no person shall engage in the practice of social work for compensation or hold himself or herself forth as performing the services of a social worker unless he or she is licensed as a licensed social worker or licensed social worker associate in this state. . . .

¶ 4 From this language it is clear the Legislature intended to enact a statutory scheme which would protect the people of the State from incompetent persons attempting to practice social work.