Washington| Change
[…] (Emphasis added).

Section B, thus, on its face, appears to require payment of ad valorem taxes only upon the real property owned by national banking institutions located in this State. Your question arises in part because under the provisions of federal law, tax discrimination against national banks is prohibited. At 12 U.S.C.A. 548, Congress provided that for purposes of taxes enacted under the authority of a state, national banks shall be treated in the same manner as banks organized and existing under state law:

"For the purposes of any tax law enacted under authority of the United States or any State, a national bank shall be treated as a bank organized and existing under the laws of the State or other jurisdiction within which its principle office is located."

Moreover, under the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution, states are bound to follow the federal law. In FirstNational Bank T. Co. of Oklahoma City v.