Ohio| Change
[…] Your question poses a scenario wherein a county would use the proceeds of its sales tax not to fund its own facility, but to fund the activities of a municipal trust authority operating a medical facility. Such an arrangement would require an agreement between the municipal trust authority and the county. The Oklahoma Legislature has statutorily provided for such agreements by the provisions of the Interlocal Cooperation Act. See 74 O.S.1001-74 Ohio St. 1008 (1991-1999). The Interlocal Cooperation Act authorizes the following types of agreements at Section 1004:

"(a) Any power or powers, privileges or authority exercised or capable of exercise by a public agency of this state may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public agency of this state, and jointly with any public agency of any other state or of the United States to the extent that laws of such other state or of the United States permit such joint exercise or enjoyment. Any agency of the state government when acting jointly with any public agency may exercise and enjoy all of the powers, privileges and authority conferred by this act upon a public agency.

"(b) Any two or more public agencies may enter into agreements with one another for joint or cooperative action pursuant to the provisions of this act. . . ."