Dear Auditor and Inspector McMahan
[…] Of course, any particular purchase or renovation must be evaluated on a case-by-case basis and as such, cannot be answered in an Attorney General's Opinion. 74 Ohio St. 2001, §18b[
¶ 19 The actual parties to the lease agreement, however, are not necessarily indicative of the public purpose or governmental function provided by the property. Rather, the focus must remain on the expenditure of public funds in relation to the use of the property. Title to the real property does not determine whether the property is being used for the benefit of local government jurisdictions. In fact, Section 2007(A) of REAP makes public trusts, nonprofit corporations, or any other entity "which performs functions for the benefit of or which exists for the primary benefit of Oklahoma local governmental jurisdictions" eligible to receive REAP funds. Id.