Dear Auditor and Inspector McMahan
[…] ¶ 9 Express limitations on the expenditure of REAP funds are provided at 62 Ohio St. 2001, § 2011[
Further,
Misuse of funds by an entity shall disqualify the entity from further funding for a period of one (1) year from the date as of which any report by the State Auditor and Inspector is issued revealing a violation of the requirements of this section.
Id.
¶ 10 An entity which violates this section of law is liable for treble the amount of funds which were impermissibly used. Id. § 2011(B). This section further states:
Upon verification by the State Auditor and Inspector's office that an entity is qualified to receive funds for a purpose authorized by this act, the entity shall be eligible for an initial planning expenditure payment of not to exceed five percent (5%) of the amount contained in the account created for the entity pursuant to Section 2006 of this title.
Id. § 2011(C).
¶ 11 REAP last provides:
The expenditures from the Rural Economic Action Plan Fund and other expenditures governed by this act, if made in accordance with the requirements of this act, shall be construed as an expenditure of public funds in furtherance of governmental functions and for the purpose of conferring general and uniform benefits resulting from the expenditures upon the