Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Is it legally permissible to transport family members in aState vehicle issued to an OBNDD agent?

INTRODUCTION
¶ 1 Your questions concern the proper use of State vehicles by law enforcement officers. Additionally, your letter described specific types of State vehicle use in which OBNDD agents are currently participating. The following discussion will respond to both questions stated above and the specific circumstances described in your letter.

I.
Personal Use of State Vehicles
¶ 2 Title 47 Ohio St. 1991, § 156.1[47-156.1], while generally prohibiting personal use of State vehicles, specifies certain exceptions to the general prohibition. Section 156.1 provides, in part:

A. It shall be unlawful for any state official, officer, or employee, except any essential employees approved by the Governor and those officers or employees authorized in subsection B of this section, to ride to or from his place of residence in a state-owned automobile, truck, or pickup, except in the performance of his official duty, or to use any such automobile, truck, ambulance, or pickup for other personal or private purposes. . . .

B. . . . .

2. Any employee of . . . [the] Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, . . . who is a law enforcement officer may be permitted to use a state-owned vehicle to provide transportation between his residence and his assigned place of employment and between his residence and any location other than his assigned place of employment to which he travels in the performance of his official duty.

¶ 3 The fundamental principle of statutory construction is to ascertain the underlying legislative intent through an examination of the statute's language. See, e.g., Fuller v.Odom, 741 P.2d 449 (Okla. 1987).