Washington| Change
[…] The absence of owners of previously decreed rights may present *526 problems going to the merits, in case there develops a collision between them and any reserved rights of the United States.[7] All such questions, including the volume and scope of particular reserved rights, are federal questions which, if preserved, can be reviewed here after final judgment by the Colorado court.

Affirmed.

[For concurring statement of MR. JUSTICE HARLAN, see post, p. 530.]

NOTES

[1] 66 Stat. 560, 43 U.S. C. § 666 (a), provides:

"Consent is given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the administration of such rights, where it appears that the United States is the owner of or is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise, and the United States is a necessary party to such suit. The United States, when a party to any such suit, shall (1) be deemed to have waived any right to plead that the State laws are inapplicable or that the United States is not amenable thereto by reason of its sovereignty, and (2) shall be subject to the judgments, orders, and decrees of the court having jurisdiction, and may obtain review thereof, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances: Provided, That no judgment for costs shall be entered against the United States in any such suit."

[2] See Coffin v. Left Hand Ditch Co., 6 Colo. 443, 446; Mason v. Hills Land & Cattle Co., 119 Colo. 404, 204 P.2d 153.

[3] See Comment, 48 Calif. L. Rev. 94, 111 (1960).

[4] S. Rep. No. 755, 82d Cong., 1st Sess., 9. And see Pacific Live Stock Co. v. Oregon Water Bd., 241 U.S. 440, 448.