RANDOLPH D. MOSS, United States District Judge
[…] See Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 ("OBRA"), Pub.L. No. 100-203, tit. IV, § 4008(c), 101 Stat. 1330-55, as amended by Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Pub.L. No. 100-647, tit. VIII, § 8402, 102 Stat. 3798, reprinted as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1395f
The language "criteria for indigency determination procedures, for record keeping, and for determining whether to refer a claim to an external collection agency" was added in 1988, a year after the original enactment of the Bad Debt Moratorium. Pub.L. No. 100-647, tit. VIII, § 802 (emphasis added).