Washington| Change
[…] Moreover, he can submit an OIC or other collection

alternative if he wishes to do so.

      C.     “Tax Liability is in Error”

      Mr. Savoy contends that the tax assessed for several years (including 2007),

on the basis of his self-prepared returns, was in error because of the haste with

which he was required to prepare his returns. Since the issue of his 2007 liability

was not resolved on remand, it is now the subject of our review.

      The Court considers an underlying tax liability on review only if the

taxpayer properly raised the issue during the CDP hearing. 26 C.F.R. secs.

301.6320-1(f)(2), Q&A-F3, 301.6330-1(f)(2), Q&A-F3, Proced. & Admin. Regs.;

see also Giamelli v. Commissioner, 
129 T.C. 107
, 115 (2007). A taxpayer does

not properly raise the issue of an underlying tax liability if he requests

consideration but “fails to present to Appeals any evidence with respect to that

issue after being given a reasonable opportunity to present such evidence.” See

26 C.F.R. sec. 301.6330-1(f)(2), Q&A-F3, Proced. & Admin. Regs.

      We assume in his favor that Mr. Savoy might need as long as six months to

assemble the information described in our order of December 6, 2013. However,