MEMORANDUM1998 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 325">*326 FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
[…] See
However, in 1968, the line of cases propagated by In re Bush's Will was vitiated by the enactment of Personal Property Law 17-f, currently EPTL section 2-1.9 (hereinafter collectively referred to as EPTL section 2-1.9). In EPTL section 2-1.9(b)(2), New York adopted the aggregate approach of funding hybrid pecuniary bequests and implicitly disfavored the fairly representative approach directed by In re Bush's Will. EPTL section 2-1.9(b)(2) provides:
(b) UNLESS THE INSTRUMENT EXPRESSLY PROVIDES OTHERWISE:
* * * * * * *
(2) Where a will or trust agreement authorizes the fiduciary to satisfy wholly or partly in kind a pecuniary disposition or transfer in trust of a pecuniary amount and the instrument requires the fiduciary to value the assets selected by the fiduciary for such distribution as of a date other than the dates of their distribution, the assets selected by the fiduciary for that purpose, together with any cash distributed, SHALL HAVE AN AGGREGATE VALUE ON THE DATES OF THEIR DISTRIBUTION AMOUNTING TO NO LESS THAN, AND TO THE EXTENT PRACTICABLE NO MORE THAN, THE AMOUNT OF SUCH TESTAMENTARY1998 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 325">*367 DISPOSITION OR TRANSFER IN TRUST as stated in, or determined by the formula stated in, the instrument. Emphasis added.
The major impetus for the enactment of EPTL section 2-1.9 was the need to protect unwary New York residents from