Ohio| Change
[…] to condemn Petitioner’s house and therewith pay her
     “market value” of the house as just compensation under
     state law, rather than negotiate compensation equal to
     the cost of a “comparable replacement dwelling” as was
     her federal entitlement, was ultra vires and the state
     condemnation action was thereby void ab inito [sic].

She then goes on to assert that tax-exempt replacement housing

compensation should not be transformed into taxable compensation

by reason of such an ultra vires action.    In response, we observe

that the Relocation Act, 42 U.S.C. sec. 4602(a), declares

specifically that “The provisions of section 4651 of this title

create no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity

of any property acquisitions by purchase or condemnation.”

     We therefore hold that the $65,000 received by petitioner is

not a relocation assistance payment exempted from taxation by the

Relocation Act but is just compensation taxable to the extent the

amount paid exceeded her basis in the condemned property.

     To reflect the foregoing,